Privacy Policy

 

1          Introduction

Keble Limited (“Keble”, “we”, “us”, “our”) of Crown House, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Keble is committed to the protection of the personal data we process in line with the data protection principles set out in the EU General Data Protection Regulation and UK General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA18”).

This privacy notice explains what personal data Keble collects from individuals who visit any of the Keble Limited websites, contact us using our web forms, by email, phone or through one of our social channels; or other marketing communications (“you”, “your”). It also explains what information we collect automatically when you visit our website.

Keble Limited is the data controller for the purposes of the GDPR in instances where you make an enquiry with us, registered in the UK with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number ZA842970.

As an information-led business, we place great importance on ensuring the quality, confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the data we hold and in meeting our data protection obligations when processing personal data. Keble are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

We update this privacy notice from time to time in response to changes in applicable laws and regulations, to our processing practices and to the products and services we offer. When changes are made, we will update the date at the top of this document. Please review this privacy notice periodically to check for updates.

2          What information do we process?

Information you provide to us

We process all information you give us, either through our website https://bestbuygardencabins.com/ (our site) or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you use our site, subscribe to a service, search for a product or service, or other social media functions linked to our sites (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram), or when you report a problem with our site.

 

 

Information processed following an enquiry

We process the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number

We use your name, address, email address and telephone number to contact you about your enquiry.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Keble uses cookies on our websites and web beacons in some emails. Cookies are small text files and web beacons are small graphic images. They are downloaded to your device when you visit a website or receive certain emails, unless you have set your browser to reject them.

We use cookies to remember your preferences, display content that is more relevant to you and improve your overall experience of our sites. We use web beacons to track the actions of individuals (such as email recipients) and measure the success and response rates of our marketing campaigns.

To learn more about cookies, web beacons and what you can do to opt out of receiving them, please view our Cookies Notice here.

3          Purposes and bases for processing your personal data

We may use your data for the following purposes and on the following lawful bases:

Purpose Lawful Bases for Processing
Responding to correspondence from you It is in our legitimate interest to respond to enquiries made via our websites, by email, through our social channels or any other means

 

Sending you information such as Keble news and product information which may be of interest

 

When you agree to be contacted for marketing, we will rely on your consent, which may be withdrawn at any time by emailing privacy@keble.co.uk
Business management, forecasting and statistical purposes It is our legitimate interest to identify areas for managing current business relationships, develop new products and services, and for managing our business

 

Improving our websites and the overall website visitor and user experience It is our legitimate interest to allow analytics and search engine providers to help improve and optimise our websites
Improving our websites and the overall website visitor and user experience

 

We use cookies on our websites with your consent

 

4          Sharing your information

We are a UK-based company, with no current operational need to transfer or store your personal data outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), where the data protection laws are not equivalent to those within the EEA. Should our operational needs change and there be a need to transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will only do so using Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission, which contractually oblige our group entities in those countries to comply with the same data protection standards as legislated within the EEA.

Our website includes links to our social media channels. Once you navigate away from our sites via one of the links, the site you transferred to may collect your IP address and may set a cookie on your device. When you use one of these links, you are sharing information to another website or service and this privacy notice will no longer apply. Please read the privacy notices provided by the particular service website you are directed to before posting any personal information using these links.

5          Your rights

The GDPR provides you with certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data, including to:

  • Request access to personal data about you (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you, and to check that we are processing it lawfully
  • Request rectification, correction, or updating to any of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected
  • Request personal data provided by you to be transferred in machine-readable format (“data portability”)
  • Request erasure of personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below)
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you (e.g. if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it)
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This right may apply where the processing of your personal data is based on the legitimate interests of Keble

 

Some of these rights are not absolute and are subject to various conditions under applicable data protection and privacy legislation, laws, and regulations to which we are subject. If at any time you decide that you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights as set out above, you can contact us at privacy@shiregb.co.uk. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

In addition to the above, please note that you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned about the way in which we are handling your personal data.

6          Data retention period

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with our products and ongoing services and for a reasonable period thereafter, to enable us to meet our contractual and legal obligations and to deal with complaints and claims.

At the end of the retention period, your personal data will be securely deleted in accordance with the Keble Personal Data Retention and Destruction Policy and Schedule.

7          Contact

You can contact Keble in relation to data protection and this privacy notice by emailing privacy@keble.co.uk.